• PEOPLE NAME: AOMIE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19292

ROP: 100410

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ömie - (aom)

Alternate Name(s): Upper Managalasi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 19292

ROP: 100410

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aomie of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ömie. The primary religion practiced by the Aomie is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available