• PEOPLE NAME: ARAFUNDI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19293

ROP: 100449

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Andai - (afd)

Alternate Name(s): Meakambut

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 19293

ROP: 100449

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Arafundi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Andai. The primary religion practiced by the Arafundi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available