• PEOPLE NAME: ARINUA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19296

ROP: 100507

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Heyo - (auk)

Alternate Name(s): Lolopani, Ruruhip

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 19296

ROP: 100507

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Arinua of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Heyo. The primary religion practiced by the Arinua is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available