• PEOPLE NAME: BILIAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 19317

ROP: 101445

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Awad Bing - (bcu)

Alternate Name(s): Yamai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 19317

ROP: 101445

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Biliau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Awad Bing. The primary religion practiced by the Biliau is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available