• PEOPLE NAME: TUTOH KENYAH OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19323

ROP: 110323

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Long Wat - (ttw)

Alternate Name(s): Lugat, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 19323

ROP: 110323

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tutoh Kenyah of Malaysia, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Long Wat. The primary religion practiced by the Tutoh Kenyah is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available