• PEOPLE NAME: BWADJI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 19349

ROP: 101821

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kuni-Boazi - (kvg)

Alternate Name(s): Mbagu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 19349

ROP: 101821

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bwadji of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kuni-Boazi. The primary religion practiced by the Bwadji is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available