• PEOPLE NAME: IMBONGU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20280

ROP: 104004

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Imbongu - (imo)

Alternate Name(s): Imbonggo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 64,000

Global Population: 64,000


PEID: 20280

ROP: 104004

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Imbongu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 64,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Imbongu. The primary religion practiced by the Imbongu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available