• PEOPLE NAME: KABIANO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20286

ROP: 104354

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Niksek - (gbe)

Alternate Name(s): Gabiano

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 20286

ROP: 104354

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kabiano of Papua New Guinea, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Niksek. The primary religion practiced by the Kabiano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available