• PEOPLE NAME: KAUGEL OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20740

ROP: 104752

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Umbu-Ungu - (ubu)

Alternate Name(s): Ubu Ugu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 42,000


PEID: 20740

ROP: 104752

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kaugel of Papua New Guinea, numbering 42,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Umbu-Ungu. The primary religion practiced by the Kaugel is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available