• PEOPLE NAME: CALI OF LAOS


PEID: 20896

ROP: 114549

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: - (sss)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 20896

ROP: 114549

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cali of Laos, numbering 21,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Sô. The primary religion practiced by the Cali is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available