• PEOPLE NAME: CHAM OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Western Cham - (cja)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Loum (Lowland)

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Laos

Also found in: Cambodia; United States; Vietnam

Population: 250

Global Population: 651,350


PEID: 20897

ROP: 110776

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cham of Laos, numbering 250, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 651,350 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Western Cham. The primary religion practiced by the Cham is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available