• PEOPLE NAME: LAHU OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20921

ROP: 111239

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lahu - (lhu)

Alternate Name(s): Lahu Na and Lahu Nyi.

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 20921

ROP: 111239

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lahu of Laos, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Lahu. The primary religion practiced by the Lahu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available