• PEOPLE NAME: EURASIAN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22046

ROP: 102965

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Anglo-Burmese

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Malaysia; Singapore

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 163,500


PEID: 22046

ROP: 102965

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eurasian of Myanmar, numbering 45,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 163,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Eurasian is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available