• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN LUOLUOPO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Nisi (China) - (yso)

Alternate Name(s): Lolo, Southeastern

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 54,500

Global Population: 54,500


PEID: 22188

ROP: 114185

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southeastern Luoluopo of China, numbering 54,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Nisi (China). The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Luoluopo is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available