• PEOPLE NAME: TENGGER OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22431

ROP: 109949

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Jawa

Language: Tengger - (tes)

Alternate Name(s): Tenggerese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 80,000


PEID: 22431

ROP: 109949

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tengger of Indonesia, numbering 80,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jawa people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Tengger. The primary religion practiced by the Tengger is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available