• PEOPLE NAME: IHA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22922

ROP: 103970

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Iha - (ihp)

Alternate Name(s): Kapaur

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 8,100

Global Population: 8,100


PEID: 22922

ROP: 103970

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Iha of Indonesia, numbering 8,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Iha. The primary religion practiced by the Iha is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available