• PEOPLE NAME: MAIRASI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22976

ROP: 106065

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mairasi - (zrs)

Alternate Name(s): Faranyao

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 22976

ROP: 106065

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mairasi of Indonesia, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Mairasi. The primary religion practiced by the Mairasi is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available