• PEOPLE NAME: NIPSAN OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23012

ROP: 107337

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Nipsan - (nps)

Alternate Name(s): Yale-Nipsan, Southern Jale

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 23012

ROP: 107337

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nipsan of Indonesia, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Nipsan. The primary religion practiced by the Nipsan is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available