• PEOPLE NAME: TUMAWO OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23072

ROP: 110269

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Skou - (skv)

Alternate Name(s): Sko, Sekol

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 23072

ROP: 110269

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tumawo of Indonesia, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Skou. The primary religion practiced by the Tumawo is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available