• PEOPLE NAME: URIA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23074

ROP: 110426

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Orya - (ury)

Alternate Name(s): Orya, Oria, Warpu

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 23074

ROP: 110426

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Uria of Indonesia, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Orya. The primary religion practiced by the Uria is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available