• PEOPLE NAME: WABO OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23077

ROP: 110600

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wabo - (wbb)

Alternate Name(s): Woriasi, Nusari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 2,200


PEID: 23077

ROP: 110600

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wabo of Indonesia, numbering 2,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Wabo. The primary religion practiced by the Wabo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available