• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN BALOCH OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Petr & Pavla Kokaisl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24142

ROP: 110770

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Baloch

Language: Western Balochi - (bgn)

Alternate Name(s): Baloch, Baluchi, Balochi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in: Afghanistan; Pakistan; Turkmenistan

Population: 2,080,000

Global Population: 3,897,000


PEID: 24142

ROP: 110770

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Western Baloch of Iran, numbering 2,080,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Baloch people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,897,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Western Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Western Baloch is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available