• PEOPLE NAME: KHORASANI TURKS OF IRAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: Khorasani Turkish - (kmz)

Alternate Name(s): Quchani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 200,000


PEID: 24224

ROP: 104964

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khorasani Turks of Iran, numbering 200,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Khorasani Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Khorasani Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available