• PEOPLE NAME: GAGAUZES OF KAZAKHSTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Maria Karanfil

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24300

ROP: 103132

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Gagauz - (gag)

Alternate Name(s): Turk, Maritime Gagauz

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Bulgaria; Moldova; Turkey

Population: 950

Global Population: 176,050


PEID: 24300

ROP: 103132

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gagauzes of Kazakhstan, numbering 950, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 176,050 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Gagauz. The primary religion practiced by the Gagauzes is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available