• PEOPLE NAME: LAK OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Lak - (lbe)

Alternate Name(s): Kazikumukhtsy, Laki

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 161,000

Global Population: 170,000


PEID: 24467

ROP: 105583

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lak of Russia, numbering 161,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 170,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lak. The primary religion practiced by the Lak is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available