• PEOPLE NAME: TURKS OF TAJIKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Garry Knight
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24532

ROP: 115687

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Rumelian Turk, Anatolian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tajikistan

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 365,900


PEID: 24532

ROP: 115687

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Turks of Tajikistan, numbering 1,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 365,900 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available