• PEOPLE NAME: CRIMEAN TATARS OF TURKEY

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Tatarman

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 415,900


PEID: 24553

ROP: 102312

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Crimean Tatars of Turkey, numbering 100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 415,900 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Crimean Tatars is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available