• PEOPLE NAME: ALAWITES OF TURKEY

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: North Levantine Arabic - (apc)

Alternate Name(s): Alawites of Turkey, Levantine Arabs of Turkey

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Australia; British Virgin Islands; Cote d’Ivoire; Curacao; Egypt; France; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Portugal; Sweden; Tunisia

Population: 1,645,000

Global Population: 2,836,610


PEID: 24573

ROP: 109667

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Alawites of Turkey, numbering 1,645,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,836,610 in 13 countries. Their primary language is North Levantine Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Alawites is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available