• PEOPLE NAME: MIDDLE EAST GYPSIES OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Kemal Vural Tarlan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24575

ROP: 102682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Domari

Language: Domari - (rmt)

Alternate Name(s): Dom Gypsy, Domari, Kowli, Luli, Ghorbati

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Afghanistan; Egypt; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Syria; Uzbekistan

Population: 40,500

Global Population: 2,322,400


PEID: 24575

ROP: 102682

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Middle East Gypsies of Turkey, numbering 40,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Domari people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,322,400 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Domari. The primary religion practiced by the Middle East Gypsies is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available