• PEOPLE NAME: JARAWAN-GAR OF NIGERIA


PEID: 25085

ROP: 114600

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Guruntum-Mbaaru - (grd)

Alternate Name(s): Ging-Jahr

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 30,500


PEID: 25085

ROP: 114600

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jarawan-Gar of Nigeria, numbering 30,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Guruntum-Mbaaru. The primary religion practiced by the Jarawan-Gar is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available