• PEOPLE NAME: KOMO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 33376

ROP: 105401

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Komo (Democratic Republic of Congo) - (kmw)

Alternate Name(s): Kumu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 678,000

Global Population: 678,000


PEID: 33376

ROP: 105401

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Komo of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 678,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Komo (Democratic Republic of Congo). The primary religion practiced by the Komo is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available