• PEOPLE NAME: MAMVU OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 33485

ROP: 106203

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Mamvu - (mdi)

Alternate Name(s): Tengo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 133,000

Global Population: 133,000


PEID: 33485

ROP: 106203

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mamvu of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 133,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Mamvu. The primary religion practiced by the Mamvu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available