• PEOPLE NAME: CHOL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39060

ROP: 117159

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Chol - (ctu)

Alternate Name(s): Ch'ol de Sabanilla; Tumbalá Chol; Tila Chol

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 338,000

Global Population: 372,000


PEID: 39060

ROP: 117159

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chol of Mexico, numbering 338,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 372,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chol. The primary religion practiced by the Chol is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available