• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND OAXACA CHONTAL OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39075

ROP: 103772

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Chontal de la Sierra de Oaxaca; Tequistlatec; Chontal de Oaxaca, Sierra; Highland Oaxaca Chontal; chontal de Oaxaca alto; chontal de Oaxaca bajo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 4,300


PEID: 39075

ROP: 103772

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Oaxaca Chontal of Mexico, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Oaxaca Chontal is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available