• PEOPLE NAME: AYUTLA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39112

ROP: 102241

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Ayutla Mixtec - (miy)

Alternate Name(s): Coastal Guerrero Mixtec; Mixteco de Ayutla

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 39112

ROP: 102241

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ayutla Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Ayutla Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Ayutla Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available