• PEOPLE NAME: TAMAZOLA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39138

ROP: 108610

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de San Juan Tamazola

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 39138

ROP: 108610

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tamazola Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 2,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tamazola Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available