• PEOPLE NAME: TACAHUA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39149

ROP: 109678

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Santa Cruz Tacahua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 39149

ROP: 109678

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tacahua Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tacahua Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available