• PEOPLE NAME: MORELOS NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39191

ROP: 114820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahautl de Cuentepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 51,500


PEID: 39191

ROP: 114820

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Morelos Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 51,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Morelos Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available