• PEOPLE NAME: HUASTECA NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39209

ROP: 114685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Eastern Huasteca; Nahuatl, Central Huasteca; Nahuatl, Western Huasteca; Huasteca Aztec, Náhuatl de Hidalgo, Náhuatl de la Huasteca; Náhuatl de Tamazunchale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 801,000

Global Population: 881,000


PEID: 39209

ROP: 114685

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Huasteca Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 801,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 881,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huasteca Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available