• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND PUEBLA NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39211

ROP: 114686

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mejicano de Zacapoaxtla; Náhuat de la Sierra de Puebla; Sierra Aztec; Sierra Puebla Náhuatl; Zacapoaxtla Náhuat

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 262,000

Global Population: 262,000


PEID: 39211

ROP: 114686

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Puebla Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 262,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Puebla Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available