• PEOPLE NAME: AROMANIAN OF ALBANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39301

ROP: 100520

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EURO

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Macedo-Romanian - (rup)

Alternate Name(s): Vlach, Rraman

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Albania

Also found in: Greece

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 104,000


PEID: 39301

ROP: 100520

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Aromanian of Albania, numbering 61,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 104,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Macedo-Romanian. The primary religion practiced by the Aromanian is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Available