• PEOPLE NAME: AZERBAIJANI OF NETHERLANDS

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: North Azerbaijani - (azj)

Alternate Name(s): Azeri

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Netherlands

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Canada; Georgia; Germany; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 7,888,600


PEID: 395

ROP: 100675

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Azerbaijani of Netherlands, numbering 7,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,888,600 in 11 countries. Their primary language is North Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the Azerbaijani is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available