• PEOPLE NAME: MARATHI-SPEAKING SINDHI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41282

ROP: 113677

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Sindhi - (snd)

Alternate Name(s): Sindhi, Sumra

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 651,000

Global Population: 651,000


PEID: 41282

ROP: 113677

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Marathi-speaking Sindhi of India, numbering 651,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sindhi. The primary religion practiced by the Marathi-speaking Sindhi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available