• PEOPLE NAME: LABBAI OF INDIA


PEID: 41306

ROP: 116054

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Labbayi, Labbi, Labbe

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 193,000

Global Population: 193,000


PEID: 41306

ROP: 116054

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Labbai of India, numbering 193,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Labbai is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available