• PEOPLE NAME: KALINGI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41350

ROP: 112393

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Kalanga, Kalinga, Kalinji, Kinthala Kalinga, Kintoli Kalinga, Kalita (Assam)

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 646,000

Global Population: 646,000


PEID: 41350

ROP: 112393

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kalingi of India, numbering 646,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Kalingi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available