• PEOPLE NAME: GURIA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Henk Sebregts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41412

ROP: 112172

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Gudia, Gurja, Gunju, Maira, Halwai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 767,000

Global Population: 767,000


PEID: 41412

ROP: 112172

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Guria of India, numbering 767,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Guria is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available