• PEOPLE NAME: THAKUR OF INDIA


PEID: 41477

ROP: 113777

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ma Thakar

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 633,000

Global Population: 633,000


PEID: 41477

ROP: 113777

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Thakur of India, numbering 633,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Thakur is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available