• PEOPLE NAME: KONDA DHORA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41571

ROP: 112595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other South Asian

Language: Konda-Dora - (kfc)

Alternate Name(s): Konda Dora, Khonda Dora, Kubing, Kodangi, Kondi Dora

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 290,000

Global Population: 290,000


PEID: 41571

ROP: 112595

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Konda Dhora of India, numbering 290,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other South Asian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Konda-Dora. The primary religion practiced by the Konda Dhora is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available