• PEOPLE NAME: DRUKPA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41709

ROP: 111992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Dzongkha - (dzo)

Alternate Name(s): Dukpa, Druku, Yul-Mi, Bhutanese, Dzongkha, Ngarung, Sharchap, Kebumtarp

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan

Population: 218,000

Global Population: 439,000


PEID: 41709

ROP: 111992

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Drukpa of India, numbering 218,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 439,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dzongkha. The primary religion practiced by the Drukpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available