• PEOPLE NAME: RAIGAR OF INDIA


PEID: 41757

ROP: 113410

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Marwari (India) - (rwr)

Alternate Name(s): Regar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 96,000

Global Population: 96,000


PEID: 41757

ROP: 113410

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Raigar of India, numbering 96,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marwari (India). The primary religion practiced by the Raigar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available